CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:221

Ms. Jennifer Peng
Vive Enterprises Limited
24 F-5
211 Chung-Cheng 4th Road
Kaohsiung, Taiwan 801, ROC

RE: The tariff classification of roofing/wall profiles from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Peng:

In your letter dated November 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature on roofing/wall profiles described as Suplax composite plates. The profiles measure 1060 mm in width and are available in lengths ranging from 1800 mm to 4200 mm. The cross section of the profile is a series of alternating semicircular curves and flat planes. This cross section is uniform along the entire length of the profile. The profiles are made of a rigid composite material consisting of phenol formaldehyde resin reinforced with jute fabric. You have indicated that the profiles are not further worked, such as with pre-drilled holes. The profiles are marketed as being resistant to pollution and corrosion and being suitable for use in applications such as chemical plants, electroplate factories, paper manufactories, seaside buildings, harbor warehouses, shipbuilding yards and transportation shelters.

The applicable subheading for the Suplax roofing/wall profiles will be 3916.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics: of other plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division